https://www.rikon.ie

RIKON Privacy Policy

RIKON Privacy Statement

This is a statement of the practices of the RIKON Research Centre at Waterford Institute of Technology (“RIKON”) in connection with the capture of personal data on the RIKON website (that is all web pages within the domain https://www.rikon.ie) and on the RIKON conference websites (that is all the web pages within the domain http://www.witleanforum.com and http://www.thric2018.ie and http://www.spireconf.com) and the steps taken by RIKON in respect to your privacy.

RIKON is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the RIKON website. It is the institute’s policy to clearly identify links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General statement

RIKON fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the Institute. RIKON will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to RIKON will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by RIKON only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by RIKON and also at other points along the route in the internet. This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network in RIKON and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is NOT used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

This website uses cookies. By using this website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to Waterford Institute of Technology’s use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

Cookies are files sent by web servers to web browsers, and stored by the web browsers. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables a web server to identify and track web browsers.There are two main kinds of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies.

Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your browser, whereas persistent cookies remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach their expiry date.

Cookies Policy 

RIKON uses the following cookies on this website, for the following purposes:

Google Analytics

RIKON uses Google Analytics to analyse the use of our SITES. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information.  Google’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Social Media Sharing and Integration (3rd party)

We use Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn functionality within our sites so that you can share items of interest, or become a fan of our Social Media Profiles. You can find out more about Facebook’s Cookie use here:http://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=115180708570932 , Twitter’s here: https://twitter.com/privacy and LinkedIn’s use is here https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy

We also sometimes use video embedding, like YouTube or Vimeo (3rd party) to enhance your experience of content on our site.

You can find out about YouTube’s Cookie policy here:https://www.google.com/chrome/browser/privacy/and Vimeo’s here:http://vimeo.com/privacy

Cloud Cookies                                                                                                  

Our site also uses Cookies to enhance the experience for members / users. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. RIKON uses cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of RIKON’s websites, and their website access preferences. RIKON visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using RIKON’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of RIKON’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Tawk.to
Tawk.to is a live chat support & messaging application that we use to communicate with visitors to our site.

Cloudflare

Cloudflare protects and accelerates RIKON’s website by automatically optimizing the delivery of our web pages so our visitors get the fastest page load times and best performance. We also block threats and limit abusive bots and crawlers from wasting our bandwidth and server resources.

 

RIKON Email Disclaimer(s)

This email, its content and any files transmitted with it are intended solely for the addressee(s) and may be legally privileged and/or confidential. Access by any other party is unauthorised without the express written permission of the sender. If you have received this email in error you may not copy or use the contents, attachments or information in any way and any review, use, dissemination, forwarding, disclosure, alteration, printing of this information is strictly prohibited. Please destroy it and notify the sender via return e-mail. Internet communications are not secure unless protected using strong cryptography. This email has been prepared using information believed by the author to be reliable and accurate, but RIKON makes no warranty as to accuracy or completeness. In particular the author does not accept responsibility for changes made to this email after it was sent. Any opinions expressed in this document are those of the author and do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the Institute or its affiliates. This footnote also confirms that this email message has been swept for the presence of computer viruses.